Rubus idaeus L ROSACEA
Raspberry
Like so many wild fruits the Raspberry has been known and used since pre-history in Europe, fragments of the berry being found in archaeological excavations of Swiss villages. Cultivation began in the Middle Ages, and the many European raspberry cultivars are all developed from this wild species. Prior to 1866 (at which time over 4I varieties were known in the United States of America) all American types were also from R. idaeus. They are now also developed from R. ulmifolius Schott, R. ursinus Cham and Schlechtend, R, occidentalis L. Rubus is from the Latin for red, and idaeus means 'of Mount lea', after its abundance on Mount lda.
Description Upright or bent perennial 90-I50 cm tall, with varying degrees of prickles or sometimes entirely lacking them. Leaves: glabrous above, grey tomentose beneath, comprising 3 or 5 ovate leaflets. Flowers small, 1 -6 in drooping panicles in terminal axils, appearing early to mid-summer, followed by aromatic fleshy cone-shaped red to yellow fruit.
Distribution Eurasian native, introduced and widespread. In woodland clearings and edges, especially deciduous woodlands. On light soil, moist and rich in nutrients, to 2000 m in altitude.
Cultivation Wild. Numerous cultivars propagated by suckers or root cuttings. Canes should be removed after fruiting to allow new ones (primocanes) to develop. Tolerates most soils.
Constituents (leaves) Fragarine and other substances, acting in isolation as both uterine muscle stimulants and relaxants. (fruit) Citric acid; vitamin C; pectin.
Uses (fresh or dried leaves, fruit) Astringent; oxytocie; nutritive; laxative. The leaf is of proven value during confinement, if taken regularly and in small doses as an infusion - it eases and speeds parturition. In larger doses the leaf is of benefit in painful menstruation and also in diarrhoea. In large amounts the fruit is mildly laxative. The fruit was formerly employed in a variety of pharmaceutical and herbal products as a flavouring and colouring. Edible fruit is of economic importance.
Used in wines, liqueurs, vinegars, syrups, and for other confectionery, culinary and some cosmetic purposes.
|